Private policy

image_pdfimage_print

The purpose of this Private Policy is to inform users (hereafter the “User”) of the website of the law firm ATurquoise (hereafter the “Law Firm”) www.aturquoise.com (hereafter the “Website”) of the commitments and practical solutions implemented by the Law firm in order to ensure the respect of personal data. It thereby underlines the loyal behavior of the Law firm. This Private Policy doesn’t aim to cover all situations, but underlines the main rules.

This Private Policy may be updated from time to time upon the evolution of the law, the regulation and the decisions taken by the French CNIL. In case of modification or update, the updated version of the Private Policy will appear online with the date of its last update. The User will have to regularly check the Website in order to remain informed of any modification or update of the Private Policy of the Law firm.

By using the Website, the User accepts that some of his personal data may be collected. The Law firm will make sure to exclusively collect or process data that are strictly useful with regard to the purpose of the processing.

The processing of personal data collected on the Website is compliant with the law of Jan. 6, 1978, in its updated version.

The person responsible for the data processing is the Law firm including its designated services, in its own name and eventually its foreign offices. As a person responsible for data processing, the Law firm implements personal data processing aiming to offer and manage the services offered on its Website. The Law firm shall be responsible for the accomplishment of the formalities required by French law.

Confidentiality and Security

The Law firm undertakes to respect Users’ private life as well as the confidentiality of their personal data while they are navigating on the Website. The Law firm ensures the security of Users’ data by implementing a protection through the use of protection means. The processing implemented by the Law firm will be based on personal data collected in a loyal and legal way.

Personal data collecting

Data can be collected from the personal data included in cookies that can be found on the Website or from data voluntarily provided by the User in the forms that can be found on the Website. Thereby, data is notably collected when the User:

– Navigates on the Website
– Subscribes or connects to the “Blog” page of the Website
– Asks a question through the contact form
– Submits an application for a position or an internship
– Subscribes to a newsletter

Use of Personal Data

Data collected on the Website is collected and processed for the following purposed:

– Provide services or information to Users
– Manage, follow and answer Users questions and requests
– Ensure the functioning and the protection of the Website, by improving its functioning and adapting it to Users’ requests
– Manage and follow subscriptions
– Evaluate the quality of the Website and of the Law firm services and Users’ satisfaction
– Manage events
– Personalize and improve our services
– Proceed to anonymous statistical calculations

The processes implemented by the Law firm correspond to an explicit, legal and determined objective.

The above mentioned data is only kept for the necessary duration of the purpose for which it is collected and processed.

Data recipient

Data collected and processed by the Law firm on the Website cannot be assigned, transferred or rented, for free or not, to third parties. Foreign offices partners of the law firm aren’t considered as third parties.

Users’ rights

By application of law of Jan. 6, 1978, each User can access and rectify his data.

Each User can also oppose, subject to legitimate reasons, to the processing of his data by the person responsible for data processing.

Such right can be addressed to communication@aturquoise.com or at the following address: ATurquoise, 15 rue Beaujon, 75008 Paris, France.

Cookies

A cookie is a data sent to the user’s web browser. Cookies are then stored in the user’s computer. Cookies enable a website to collect information about the user such as his/her browsing behavior on the website or his/her preferred language, in order to improve his/her browsing experience and the functionalities of the website. Cookies allow to keep, during the time of validity of the said cookie, information when a user visit and return on a website. Only the person sending the cookie can read or modify its content.

There are different kinds of cookies:

  • Session cookies which disappear as soon as the user leaves the website;
  • Permanent cookies which remain on the user’s computer until they expire or until the user deleted the cookies using the browser settings.

The User is informed that, during his/her visits on the Website, cookies may be installed on his/her computer.

The purpose of the cookies used by the Law firm is to analyze the frequency and the use of the Website.

Cookies used on the Website

Cookies created by third parties, selectively chosen by the Law firm in order to achieve the objectives set.

  • Google Analytics

In order to adapt the Website to Users’ requests, the Law Firm evaluates the number of visits, the number of pages visited, the activity of the Users on the Website and how frequently Users return.

For this purpose, the Law Firm uses Google Analytics, a statistical tool developed by Google, that generates a cookie with a unique identifier, with a six months’ lifespan. For more information: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

  • Easy Social Share Buttons cookies:

The Law firm uses Easy Social Share Buttons, by AppsCreo, in order to integrate on the Website social network tools. Cookies used by Easy Social Share Buttons enable Users to see updated count if they share a page in real time. For more information: https://docs.socialsharingplugin.com/

How to use, refuse and delete cookies from your browser?

Users may at any time disable cookies from the Website by setting his/her browser as described below. It enables Users to choose to accept all or part of the cookies existing on different websites. For each browser, cookies setting is different.

Internet Explorer : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=en_US

Google Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

By setting your browser to refuse cookies, some functions and web pages may not be accessible, and we are not responsible for such inconvenience. In the event you would refuse the installation or use of cookies, a refusal cookie is installed on your device. If your delete this cookie, you won’t be recognized as having refused cookies. Likewise, when you agree with the use of cookies, an agreement cookie is installed.

Contact

For any information request regarding our privacy policy, User may contact us at this address: communication@aturquoise.com